On Tuesday, March 8, the Austin Music Awards’ four-decade-long custom returns to have a good time the very best and brightest domestically sourced music of the previous yr.

Offered by the Society for the Preservation of Texas Music, Austin Chronicle, and a fundraising present for the important artist-serving non-profit The Sims Basis for the primary important present on the stage of Capital Metro, IMO. Between performances from Cash Chicha, Caroline Wonderland, Greyhounds, Dizzy Brown, Sir Lady and extra, we rolled out probably the most voted on classes throughout artists, albums, and instrumental.

Discover out all of the winners of the fortieth Annual Austin Music Awards under:

better of the yr

Band of the Yr: Heartless Bastards

Nominees (listed in full alphabetical order):
black odyssey
maternal grandfather
sir lady
solar june

Greatest New Act: Pussy Gillette

pussy gillette (Photograph by John Anderson)

nominated particular person:
alexalone
animals on television
Chief Cleopatra
Nuevo

Musician of the Yr: Charlie Crockett

nominated particular person:
akina adderley
dayglo
Sam Houston (BLK Odyssey)
mobly

Songwriter of the Yr: James McMurtry

nominated particular person:
Abhi Nomad
amigo the satan
Molly Burchow
Erica Weinerstrom

Album of the Yr: BLK Odyssey – black classic

black classic

nominated particular person:
Dizzy Brown and Jake Lloyd, goto throat
Alejandro Escovedo, la cruzada
glazing, twin dream
go fever, velvet fist
Cash Chicha, Chika Summit
shore of oaks, In heaven
solar june, someplace
Tele Novella, Marilyn Belle
Jackie Wenson, love crosses

Tune of the Yr: Sir Lady – “Blame It on the Water”

nominated particular person:
Howdy, “True Love”
Zach Individual, “Cannot Cease Transferring”
Spoon, “The Hardest Minimize”
Van Marie, “Connie Converse”

Music Video of the Yr: Sir Lady – “Get together Metropolis” (Dior Barbara FG)

nominated particular person:
Calliope Music, “Dr. Pepper” (Dior. Kate Blazing)
Harry Edohokawa, “Zombies” (Director Peter L.)
Golden Daybreak Orchestra, “I Deserve Success” (Dyer Ben Blanchard)
mobly, Younger and die in accident supreme (Director Mobli)

finest by style

Greatest Blues: Caroline Wonderland

nominated particular person:
Sue Foley
Little Elmore Reed Blues Band
Eve Monsi
Buffalo Nichols

Charlie Crockett (Photograph by Gary Miller)

Greatest Nation: Charlie Crockett

nominated particular person:
croy and the boys
Catherine Legendre
mike and moonpies
Jonathan Terrell

Greatest DJ: DJ Mel

nominated particular person:
DJ Chorizo ​​Funk
dj sat
joaku.n
you like

Greatest Digital: p1nkstar

nominated particular person:
botany
henry invisible
Paul Oakenfold
creon

Greatest Experimental: GlassHealer

nominated particular person:
empty hellscape
future museum
less difficult
USA/Mexico

David Ramirez (Photograph by Jana Bircham)

Greatest People/Bluegrass: David Ramirez

nominated particular person:
antelope
Natalie Jane Hill
Tony Camelli
Choti Mazarni

Greatest Hip-Hop/Rap: Magna Carda

nominated particular person:
Chucky Black
Dizzy Brown
mama duke
Jay Soulja

Greatest Jazz: Ephraim Owens

nominated particular person:
Elias Haslinger
nori
Altin Sencalar
pink younger

Greatest Latin: Gina Chavezo

nominated particular person:
el combo oscuro
cash chicha
Sheela
kiko villamizaro

Greatest Steel: We Do not Trip Llamas

nominated particular person:
glaze
illustration of guilt
spirit adrift
Magic

Molly Burchow (Photograph by John Anderson)

Greatest Pop: Molly Burchow

nominated particular person:
dayglo
primo the alien
arduous rain
TC Celebrity

Greatest Punk: Sailor Poon

nominated particular person:
large invoice
hotmom
pocket fisherman
pussy gillette

Greatest Rock: The Lifeless Quotes

nominated particular person:
alexalone
feverish
Zach Individual
Nolan Potter’s Nightmare Band

Greatest Soul/R&B: BLK Odyssey

nominated particular person:
Jake Lloyd
imral solo
Aaron Stephens
Tomar and FC

Greatest World: Golden Daybreak Orchestra

nominated particular person:
Ataash
Ley line
nemegata
zoomountach

finest austin musician

Greatest Vocalists: TIE – Ruthie Foster & Kelsey Wilson (Sir Lady)

nominated particular person:
Molly Burchow
Danielle Sahad (grandfather)
imral solo

Greatest Drummer/Percussionist: JJ Johnson

nominated particular person:
Stephen Bidwell
Gregory Clifford
Daniel Dufour
Masumi Jones

Greatest Guitarist: Carolyn Wonderland

nominated particular person:
Kat Clemons III
Willie Pipkin
alejandro rios
ne wilkins

Greatest Horns: Ephraim Owens

nominated particular person:
Huge Y’s Brass Band
jason frey
Elias Haslanger
Andre Hayward

Greatest Pianist/Keyboardist: Emily Gimble

nominated particular person:
henry herberte
Jaron Marshall
Mika Motenko
Dr. James Polkey

Greatest Selection Devices: Candy Gary Newcomb – Pedal Metal

nominated particular person:
Birdleg, Harmonica
Jeff Johnson, Noticed
Mobli, Viewers Member Drums
Sadie Wolfe, cello

Greatest Strings/Fiddle: Warren Hood

nominated particular person:
Beth Chrisman
alvin crow
Dennis Ludicker
blake whitmayer

Greatest Bassist: Sarah Brown

nominated particular person:
kincelli baricuatro
Marcus Bell
Sam Pankey
Kevin Smith

We Had an Even Extra Intimate Awards Ceremony for Austin Musical business Awards earlier this month. You’ll find that checklist of winners on his web page. That is what they deserve!



Supply hyperlink