Victor Gabriel’s “Hallelujah”, Seema Gul’s “Mulkat/Sandstorm” and Joseph Pierce’s “Scale” have all gained prime prizes on the 2022 HolyShorts Movie Pageant, which introduced its awards on Saturday afternoon in Hollywood – thus the yr’s Certified for the Academy Awards.

“Hallelujah” gained the Grand Prix for Greatest In need of the Pageant, “Mulkat/Sandstorm” took the honors as Greatest Stay-Motion Brief, and “Scale” gained for Animation. HolyShorts is an Oscar-qualifying celebration for the short-film classes, and the winners of these three awards are mechanically put within the race for the Oscars.

The Oscar winners for this yr’s Greatest Stay Motion Brief, “The Lengthy Goodbye” have been introduced to “Hallelujah” by filmmakers Riz Ahmed and Anil Kariya. Oscar winners Jamie Ray Newman and Man Nativ introduced the awards to “Mulcat/Sandstorm” and best-director winner Carlos Segundo (“Sideral”), respectively, for the 2018 live-action quick “Pores and skin.”

Different winners included Ben Proudfoot, who gained this yr’s Oscar for Greatest Documentary Brief for “The Queen of Basketball,” and who gained his new doc, “Mink!” HollyShorts Award for

The 2022 HolyShorts Movie Pageant happened from August 11-20 at TCL Chinese language 6 Theaters in Hollywood and nearly on streaming platform Bitfix.

Right here is the complete listing of winners:

OSCAR- Qualifying Grand Prix Greatest Brief : “Hallelujah,” Victor Gabriel
OSCAR- Qualifying Greatest Stay Motion: “Mulkat/Sandstorm,” Seemab Gul
OSCAR-Qualifying Greatest Animation: “Scale,” Joseph Pierce
Greatest Director: “Sideral,” Carlos Segundo
Greatest Motion: “Kickstart My Coronary heart,” Kelsey Boli
Greatest Comedy: “All I Ever Needed,” Erin Lau
Greatest Gown Design: “Sourdogs,” Carmen Granello
Greatest Drama: Annie Saint-Pierre “As I Knew,” Annie Saint-Pierre
greatest documentary: “Mink!,” Ben Proudfoot
Greatest Modifying: “The Machine,” Rowan McKay
Greatest Feminine Screenplay submitted by BeCine: “Final Ship East,” Eris Qian
Greatest Horror: “Moshari,” Nuhash Humayun
Greatest Worldwide: “The Voice Actress,” Anna J. Takayama
Latinx Awards introduced by Viacom Worldwide Studios: “Huella,” Gabriella Ortega
Greatest LGBTQIA+: “North Star,” PJ Palmer Starring Coleman Domingo
Greatest Midnight Insanity: “Homesick,” Will Seyfried
Greatest Music Video: “Consent,” Jeff Hilliard and Joey Hazard
Greatest Producer: “Hallelujah,” Duran Jones
SAG Indy Winners: “My Jerome,” Adjani Salmon
Hawk Movies Screenplay Award: “Mina discovered her edge!” Robin Rose Singer
Greatest Sci-Fi: “Waltz of the Angels,” Braden Barton
Screenplay Compass Screenplay Award: “Within the Backyard of Tulips,” Ava Lalazarzadeh
Kodak Greatest Shot on Movie: “North Pole,” Marija Apcevska
Kodak Shot on Movie Tremendous 8mm: “Deerwoods Deathtrap,” James P. gannon
Kodak Shot on Movie Honorable Point out: “Not within the ’80s,” Marlene Vallén
social impression award: “Strangers on the Gate,” Joshua Seiftel
Greatest Scholar Movie: “The Go to,” Abelle Tate
Greatest Thriller: “Wild Bitch,” Rebecca Johnson and Kate Nasho
Greatest TV: “A Query of Service,” Erin Brown Thomas
Greatest TV Screenplay: “Forsythe County,” James Sasero
Greatest VFX: “Black Dragon” (“Ring en”)
greatest net collection: “Cura,” Vince McMillan
lady in movie award: “Additionally, Collectively,” Olivia Grasp Zhou
ZEISS Presents: Holishorts Movie Pageant Achievement in Filmmaking and Cinematography: “The Censor of Goals,” Khalib Mohtseib
ZEISS Presents: Holishorts Movie Pageant Achievement in Filmmaking and CinematographyY: Nancy Schreiber

Oscar live action short nominees use their films as a platform for social justice (VIDEO)



Supply hyperlink